The staff at Ravens Academy work very hard to inspire every child to succeed and develop, by providing a safe and happy environment with work and a range of experience which will help your children to grow and learn.

We provide opportunities to develop and challenge our pupils to ensure they are well prepared for their life ahead academically, personally, emotionally and professionally.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Executive Principal – Lesley Brennan
  • Principal (DSL) – Valerie Rose
  • Vice Principal (Alternate DSL) – Andy Bear
  • Vice Principal (Alternate DSL) – Charley Minter
  • Assistant Principal/ (Deputy DSL) – Elaine Rendall

Teaching Staff

  • Reception Teacher – Mrs L Lamb
  • Reception Teacher – Ms L Potts
  • Year 1 Teacher – Mrs J Hance
  • Year 1 Teacher – Mrs N Norman
  • Year 2 Teacher – Mrs S Hemingway
  • Year 2 Teacher – Mr R Spriggs
  • Year 3 Teacher – Mr B Abbott
  • Year 3 Teacher – Mrs A Khan SENCO/Mrs S Martin
  • Year 4 Teacher – Mr C Johnson
  • Year 4 Teacher – Mrs G Brunning
  • Year 5 Teacher – Miss C Roberts
  • Year 5 Teacher – Mrs T Griffiths
  • Year 6 Teacher – Mrs A Jennings-Fraser
  • Year 6 Teacher – Mr S Jeetooa
  • Nursery Teacher – Mrs T Barnes

Office Staff

  • Senior Admin/Attendance Officer – Mrs T Wright
  • Admin Assistant/Receptionist – Mrs L Love
  • HR/Finance Admin Assistant – Mrs J Boggas

Site Management

  • Site Supervisor/ICT – Mr S Wootton

Support Staff

  • Nursery Nurse – Mrs S Bourgaize
  • Family Support Worker –
  • Family Support Worker –
  • Family Support/SEN Admin – Mrs N Hutchinson

Teaching Assistants

  • Teaching Assistant/Midday Supervisor – Mrs M O’Kane (Y4)
  • Teaching Assistant/Midday Assistant – Mrs R Pritchard (Y5)
  • Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club Supervisor – Mrs W Wootton (Y1)
  • Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club – Mrs T Chappell (Y6)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs Jones  (R)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss C Levy (R)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss M Parrock (Y6)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs A Hodgkins (Y4)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs R Cook (Y2)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs M Johnson (Y3)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss A Byrne (R)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss E Wright (Y1)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss C Paul (Y4)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs A Barry (Y5)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs B Lesniewska (Y3)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss L Joy (Y5)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs T Kemp (Y4)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss J Thorpe (Y1)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs F Edwards (Y2)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mr D Rands (Yr4)
  • Teaching Assistant – Miss S Warman (Y3)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mr S Edwards (Yr2)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs S Carter (Y3)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mrs B King (Y5)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mr A Rowland (Yr1)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mr D Birkin (Sport)
  • Teaching Assistant – Mr J Utley (Sport)
  • Teaching Assistant – Ms K Pilgrim (Sport)

Lunch Time Staff

  • Senior Cook – Miss S Drake
  • Assistant Cook – Miss C Kerry
  • Kitchen Assistant – Miss N Foster
  • Kitchen Assistant – Mrs E Sealey
  • Midday Assistant – Mrs A Liddle
  • Midday Assistant – Ms T Forrester
  • Midday Assistant – Mrs H Latimer
  • Midday Assistant – Miss A Byrne
  • Midday Assistant – Miss A Oyekunle
  • Midday Assistant – Mrs R Cook
  • Midday Assistant – Mrs C Lock
  • Midday Assistant – Mrs M Matthews